Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 14th November 2009

Saturday, 14th November 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Play-off 1st Leg
  GREECE (0)  0 UKRAINE (0)  0 68,500  
        
  PORTUGAL (1)  1 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 60,588  
        
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  0 FRANCE (0)  1 81,500  
        
  RUSSIA (1)  2 SLOVENIA (0)  1 70,000  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 MILLWALL (1)  2 6,408  
  Bostock 9, 25
Robinson 15
Henry 89
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 5,862  
  Kuffour 35
Hughes 82
Lines 90
Harte 21
Keogh 72
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  5 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 17,188  
  Mooney 13
Bailey 21
Sam 65
Sodje 73
Burton 76
Wilbraham 10
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 EXETER CITY (2)  2 5,208  
  Platt 41, 85
Fleetwood 6
Harley 45
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,787  
  Weston 61 (pen)
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,119  
  Boyd 81
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  6 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 14,869  
  Clarke 21, 63
Roberts 28
Pilkington 49
Duberry 82 (og)
Robinson 84 (pen)
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 25,025  
  Hoolahan 60 (pen)
Doherty 80
    
  WALSALL (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,143  
  Richards 37
Byfield 56
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,906  
  Bowditch 76
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 1,538  
    Arber 39
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,646  
        
  BARNET (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,965  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 11,732  
  Evans 42
Pitman 33
  
  BURY (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 3,602  
  Nardiello 9
Morrell 19
Dawson 50
Hughes 26, 38
Ritchie 77
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  2 4,113  
  Schumacher 77
Bentley 7
Jevons 37
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 2,404  
  Main 7
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 3,008  
  Clarke 48
Richards 12
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 4,028  
        
  PORT VALE (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 4,788  
  Prosser 36
Brogan 31
Law 90
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (2)  3 3,011  
  O'Grady 49
Dawson 52
Lester 25, 28
Perkins 63
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 5,072  
  Hibbert 81
Hargreaves 76
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,119  
  Williams 13
Senior 22
Smith 30
Rigg 86
  
  BARROW (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  2 1,614  
  Lorraine 32 (og)
Walker 48
Godfrey 63
Main 76
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 3,088  
    Hatswell 3 (og)
Elding 90
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 883  
    Speight 11
Heckingbottom 77
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 756  
    Flood 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 1,668  
    Craddock 39
Gallen 50
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 3,569  
  Matthews 2, 52
Barnes-Homer 18
Constable 30 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 HISTON (0)  1 1,126  
  Akurang 37, 66
Tidswell 85
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (3)  5 GATESHEAD (1)  3 2,203  
  Griffin 40, 45, 73
Odubade 45
Bostwick 90
Griffin 38 (og)
Clare 69, 81
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  2 2,427  
    Little 9, 11
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 2,629  
  Rankine 38
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,236  
  Roberts 82 (pen)
Boyd 41
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 4,901  
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 3,111  
  McDougall 4
Gibson 39, 90
Cairney 47
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  5 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,716  
  Paartalu 13
Wake 54, 59
Weatherson 61, 88
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,780  
  Sanchez 45
Odhiambo 70
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  4 544  
  Buist 68
Molloy 22
Motion 34
Dalziel 37
Scullion 74
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 CLYDE (1)  2 502  
  McAllister 68
King 90
Sawyers 35
McLeod 88
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 DUMBARTON (1)  1 389  
  McQuade 18 (pen), 82
Geggan 5
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 633  
  McManus 21
O'Brien 50
Grehan 90
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ARBROATH (1)  2 455  
  Bavidge 60
Sellars 45
Doris 79
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  2 416  
    Niven 48
MacAulay 88
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 487  
  McLean 12
Guy 7 (og)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 365  
  Rodgers 13
Lynch 43
Gordon 74
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1 258  
  Anderson 55
Moore 63
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  3 527  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  2 342  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (3)  8 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 1,167  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 421  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 504  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 ILKESTON (1)  1 904  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 547  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 543  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 507  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 419  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 LEWES (0)  0 465  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  3 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  2 288  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 344  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  3 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 452  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 268  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (1)  2 Marine (1)  1 1,150  
  Durham City (0)  0 Buxton (3)  7 159  
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 FC United of Manchester (3)  3 573  
  Kendal Town (2)  2 Guiseley (0)  1 277  
  Matlock Town (3)  5 Ashton United (0)  0 295  
  Nantwich Town (1)  2 Retford United (0)  3 364  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Burscough (0)  0 226  
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 308  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 168  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  2 Nuneaton Town (1)  1 488  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Brackley Town (0)  2 228  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 Leamington (2)  2 378  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Farnborough (1)  2 173  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  0 333  
  Oxford City (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 313  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (2)  4 196  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 235  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Didcot Town (1)  2 268  
  Truro City (0)  1 Halesowen Town (1)  2 429  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 240  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Maidstone United (1)  1 142  
  Hastings United (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 367  
  Kingstonian (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (3)  3 351  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (2)  5 Colwyn Bay (2)  2 268  
  Chorley (1)  4 Trafford (0)  2 310  
  Curzon Ashton (2)  6 Garforth Town (1)  2 147  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 105  
  Lancaster City (4)  4 Warrington Town (0)  1 195  
  Ossett Albion (1)  1 Clitheroe (1)  5 127  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (0)  4 247  
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Mossley (1)  2 138  
  Skelmersdale United (2)  2 FC Halifax Town (1)  2 927  
  Stockport Sports (1)  1 Salford City (1)  1 132  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 84  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (0)  0 Willenhall Town (1)  2 73  
  Glapwell (2)  3 Brigg Town (1)  2 113  
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  4 Spalding United (0)  0 167  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Leek Town (1)  1 206  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Chasetown (2)  3 242  
  Lincoln United (1)  2 Market Drayton Town (0)  0 85  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  2 Witton Albion (3)  4 121  
  Quorn (1)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 210  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  1 Sheffield (1)  1 104  
  Stamford (2)  3 Mickleover Sports (1)  1 179  
Wednesday, 11th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,982  
    Gallen 60, 73
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 13,906  
  Thomas 34
Lambert 63
McKenzie 90
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  2 Nuneaton Town (0)  4 193  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Mickleover Sports (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 157  
Tuesday, 10th November 2009
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (2)  3 BURY (LGE2) (1)  2 1,637  
  Symes 2, 40
Grant 82
Racchi 41
Jones 48
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 5,096  
  Flynn 49
Hanson 70
McCombe 27
Taylor 75
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Bradford City won 5-4 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 2,878  
  Currie 45 (pen)
Robson 62
Murphy 69
Clayton 78
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 10,430  
  Lancashire 40 (og)
Kilkenny 45
Beckford 55
Sweeney 57
  
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 1,282  
  Demetriou 90
Constantine 25
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 3-2 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (3)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 8,886  
  Wilbraham 6
Baldock 16, 27 (pen)
Guinan 51
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,978  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Norwich City won 5-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 ILKESTON (0)  0 792  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 812  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 611  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (1)  2 423  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  1 BATH CITY (0)  1 425  
        
  WOKING (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 1,008  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Retford United (0)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2 226  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  2 227  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 185  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (2)  4 Harrogate Railway (2)  2 152  
  FC Halifax Town (2)  3 AFC Fylde (0)  0 1,045  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 84  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  3 Stamford (1)  3 196  
  Chasetown (1)  1 Carlton Town (1)  1 302  
  Grantham Town (0)  3 Brigg Town (1)  4 141  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Rushall Olympic (1)  1 161  
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 81  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Glapwell (3)  4 90  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Market Drayton Town (1)  3 57  
Monday, 9th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  4 AFC WIMBLEDON (CONF) (0)  1 9,453  
  Harris 49
Price 72, 89
Schofield 86
Taylor 81
  
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 42,560  
  Ngog 13
Gerrard 71 (pen)
Benitez 26
Jerome 45
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 12,998  
  Anderson Silva 53
Bogdanovic 74
Henderson 61 (pen), 83 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 516  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Wakefield (0)  0 Salford City (1)  1 82  
Sunday, 8th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (2)  3 OXFORD CITY (SPL) (1)  2 2,207  
  Harrad 15 (pen)
Maghoma 45
Austin 90
Alexis 6
Brooks 55
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,153  
  Riley 81
    
  WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (2)  3 1,638  
  Ashe 63, 90
Le Fondre 33
Ellison 44
Broughton 82
  
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 41,836  
  Terry 76
    
  HULL CITY (0)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  1 24,516  
  Olofinjana 62
Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
Etherington 29
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  2 32,466  
  Stanislas 65
Saha 27
Gosling 64
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 16,172  
  Boyce 13
Dempsey 39 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (0)  3 CELTIC (0)  3 6,795  
  Arfield 61 (pen)
da Silva Moutinho 64
Stewart 83
Caldwell 55
McDonald 72, 79
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE SWANSEA MAD Newsletter