Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 9th October 2004

Saturday, 9th October 2004
FIFA 2006 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  CZECH REPUBLIC (1)  1 ROMANIA (0)  0 16,028  
  Koller 36 (pen)
    
  FINLAND (2)  3 ARMENIA (1)  1 10,000  
  Kuqi 9, 88
Eremenko Jr 28
Shahgeldayan 32
  
  MACEDONIA FYR (1)  2 NETHERLANDS (1)  2 15,000  
  Pandev 45
Stojkov 70
Bouma 43
Kuyt 66
  
  Group Two
  ALBANIA (0)  0 DENMARK (0)  2 18,000  
    Jřrgensen 52
Tomasson 71
  
  TURKEY (1)  4 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 49,000  
  Gökdeniz 17
Nihat 50
Tekke 90, 90
    
  UKRAINE (0)  1 GREECE (0)  1 65,000  
  Shevchenko 48
Tsiartas 81
  
  Group Three
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  2 PORTUGAL (2)  2 3,518  
  Burgmeier 48
Beck 76
Pauleta 23
Hasler 39 (og)
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 RUSSIA (0)  4 3,670  
    Sychev 56, 69, 86
Arshavin 62
  
  SLOVAKIA (0)  4 LATVIA (1)  1 13,520  
  Nemeth 47
Reiter 50
Karhan 55, 87
Verpakovskis 3
  
  Group Four
  CYPRUS (1)  2 FAROE ISLANDS (2)  2 1,000  
  Konstantinou 14 (pen)
Okkas 82
Jorgensen 22
Jacobsen 43
  
  FRANCE (0)  0 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  0 75,000  
        
  ISRAEL (1)  2 SWITZERLAND (2)  2 40,000  
  Benayoun 9, 48
Frei 26
Vonlanthen 34
  
  Group Five
  BELARUS (1)  4 MOLDOVA (0)  0 20,000  
  Omelyanchuk 44
Kutuzov 65
Bulyga 76
Romashchenko 90
    
  SCOTLAND (0)  0 NORWAY (0)  1 48,882  
    Iversen 54 (pen)
  
  SLOVENIA (0)  1 ITALY (0)  0 9,500  
  Tisnikar 82
    
  Group Six
  AUSTRIA (1)  1 POLAND (1)  3 46,000  
  Schopp 30
Kaluzny 9
Krzynowek 79
Frankowski 90
  
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 6,500  
        
  ENGLAND (1)  2 WALES (0)  0 65,224  
  Lampard 4
Beckham 76
    
  Group Seven
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  0 30,000  
        
  SPAIN (0)  2 BELGIUM (0)  0 20,000  
  Luque 59
González Blanco 63
    
  Group Eight
  CROATIA (2)  2 BULGARIA (0)  2 35,000  
  Srna 16, 32 (pen)
Petrov 77
Berbatov 86
  
  MALTA (0)  0 ICELAND (0)  0 3,000  
        
  SWEDEN (1)  3 HUNGARY (0)  0 32,288  
  Ljungberg 26
Larsson 50
Svensson 67
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 8,453  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,033  
  Hill 49
Kuffour 84
Mendes 39
  
  WALSALL (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 5,203  
  Bennett 73
Emblen 84
Garcia 71
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 2,748  
  Turner 46
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 3,398  
  Steele 9
Miller 75 (og)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,605  
  Sandwith 58
Taylor-Fletcher 74
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (2)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,894  
  Hendon 2, 76 (pen)
Strevens 6
Roache 69
Bailey 73
    
  BURTON ALBION (2)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 943  
  Dudley 5
Talbot 37
Ducros 63
Drury 45
Protheroe 78
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 356  
  Gregory 6 (pen)
Keeling 50
Gadsby 39
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,696  
        
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 2,532  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 724  
  Holloway 14
Bishop 81
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 235  
  Stoker 59
Elding 32
Maamria 77
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,410  
  Twiss 49
Walmsley 61
Thompson 83
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 1,622  
  Senior 51, 52
Barnard 2
Miller 34
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 314  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  3 347  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 BARROW (0)  0 369  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 463  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 756  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (1)  3 MOOR GREEN (0)  1 197  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 422  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 852  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 337  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 269  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 404  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (2)  4 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 248  
        
  HAYES (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 213  
        
  MARGATE (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 203  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  1 162  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Wakefield (2)  3 96  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Leek Town (1)  1 218  
  Bridlington Town (2)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  0 128  
  Farsley (0)  1 Burscough (1)  2 124  
  Marine (1)  2 Whitby Town (3)  3 218  
  Matlock Town (1)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 244  
(Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Cirencester Town (0)  0 316  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Gloucester City (0)  0 303  
  Halesowen Town (3)  4 Dunstable Town (3)  4 454  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  6 177  
  Merthyr Tydfil (3)  5 King's Lynn (0)  1 355  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Team Bath (0)  0 248  
  Solihull Borough (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  2 131  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 248  
  Cheshunt (1)  2 Hendon (1)  1 129  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Braintree Town (1)  2 220  
  Harrow Borough (2)  2 Worthing (0)  0 117  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Wealdstone (0)  1 182  
  Leyton (0)  0 Slough Town (0)  1 121  
  Salisbury City (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  0 417  
  Staines Town (0)  0 Eastleigh (0)  1 237  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 139  
  Yeading (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 110  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Mossley (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  1 209  
  Rocester (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  3 105  
Friday, 8th October 2004
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 6,925  
  Stock 22
Hayter 48
Feeney 85
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 7,865  
  Howard 36
Brkovic 51
McSheffrey 84
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 4,532  
  McLeod 20
Kearney 55
Adebola 90
  
  PORT VALE (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 5,314  
  Paynter 15
Collins 29
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 3,670  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 5,805  
    Gordon 86
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 2,402  
  Holt 68
Jones 82
Jevons 48
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 4,373  
  Hayes 27
Crosby 39 (pen)
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 3,882  
    Dove 45
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 5,688  
  Gower 15
Gray 22
Kirk 49
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 8,868  
  Forbes 89
    
Nationwide Conference
  WOKING (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,864  
  Evans 64
Selley 90 (pen)
Quinn 8
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ASHTON UNITED (3)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 224  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  2 636  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 819  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  2 367  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 THURROCK (2)  3 286  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,204  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Witton Albion (1)  1 204  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Lincoln United (1)  3 156  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Workington (2)  3 284  
  Hyde (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 309  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  4 Hitchin Town (0)  0 664  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 321  
  Histon (0)  3 Banbury United (0)  1 603  
  Stamford (0)  1 Aylesbury United (0)  1 240  
Wednesday, 6th October 2004
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  4 Gateshead (2)  3 135  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Farsley (1)  1 222  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  2 158  
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1 225  
Tuesday, 5th October 2004
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  3 1,201  
  Mullin 33
Smith 63
Jensen 18
Harrad 48
Brown 55
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 2,486  
  Sills 90
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 2,036  
  Marney 23
Deane 49
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,417  
  Mackail-Smith 57, 90
Moore 64
Mills 47
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 BARNET (0)  3 3,589  
    Lee 63
Graham 75
Sinclair 76
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  6 2,245  
  Stoker 34
McGill 13, 48
Cowan 67
Billy 78
Murphy 90
Farrell 90
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,734  
  Twiss 11
Thompson 87
Yalcin 90
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,598  
  Redfearn 37 (pen)
Senior 75, 77
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (2)  4 1,513  
  Hanlon 15
Berquez 5
Boylan 13
Gregory 60 (pen)
Midgley 77
  
  WOKING (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,643  
    Cleverley 44
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Hyde (1)  2 149  
  Marine (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (3)  3 226  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Bridlington Town (0)  0 254  
  Ossett Town (3)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  3 149  
  Prescot Cables (1)  3 Wakefield (0)  0 137  
  Workington (1)  1 Burscough (0)  0 508  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  1 1,357  
  Chorley (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  0 165  
  Kendal Town (0)  5 Stockport Sports (0)  1 124  
  North Ferriby United (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  0 114  
Monday, 4th October 2004
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  3 6,751  
  Gudjonsson 68 (pen)
Hill 75
Cresswell 34, 90 (pen), 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Barclays Premiership
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 21,825  
  Johnson 53
Riihilahti 69
    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Northwood (0)  0 232  
Sunday, 3rd October 2004
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 29,021  
  Yorke 23
Upson 57
Jenas 3
Butt 67
  
  CHELSEA (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 42,028  
  Cole 64
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 67,988  
  Smith 81
Downing 33
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 12,608  
  Suffo 77
Bowditch 70
Mills 87 (og)
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 11,233  
  Livermore 45
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 CELTIC (3)  3 10,329  
    Sutton 9, 37 (pen)
Petrov 17
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 10,646  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 1,117  
  McCaffrey 90
McDonald 38
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 46,278  
  Andrews 10
Novo 82
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE SWANSEA MAD Newsletter