Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 13th April 2002

Saturday, 13th April 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 40,039  
    Viduka 28
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 26,557  
  Rufus 16
Tahar 86
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 31,031  
  Christie 46
Morris 53
Robert 73
Dyer 76
Lua Lua 90
  
  EVERTON (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 35,580  
  Chadwick 62
Ferguson 85
Deane 18, 27
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 48,355  
    Owen 55
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 36,083  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 18,803  
    Nielsen 41
McVeigh 51
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 20,209  
    Balis 90 (pen)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 21,361  
  Hopkin 54
Akinbiyi 63
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 9,494  
  Onuora 34
Horlock 20
Goater 39
Huckerby 85
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (3)  3 BURNLEY (0)  1 9,275  
  Boulding 5, 43
Allen 12
Briscoe 89
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 22,870  
  Bopp 50
Louis-Jean 65
Jack 76
Wright 81
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  1 16,302  
    Webber 50
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 10,536  
  Byfield 36
McIntosh 60
Grainger 38
Beech 70 (og)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 20,520  
    Leitao 43
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 8,706  
  Wilbraham 9
Beckett 52, 89
Quinn 8
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 6,068  
  Holmes 32
Feeney 54
Elliott 56 (pen)
Howson 86
  
  BLACKPOOL (4)  5 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 9,333  
  Walker 8
Murphy 12, 27
Bullock 34
Hills 48
Thorpe 62
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,870  
        
  BURY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 5,014  
  Billy 73
McGleish 45
Coote 71, 87
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,627  
  Bridges 49
Youngs 71
Roberts 30
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 17,105  
  Fortune-West 52
Young 78
Liburd 11
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 PORT VALE (1)  1 12,270  
  Facey 42
Booth 65
Bridge-Wilkinson 7
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 18,346  
        
  READING (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 22,151  
  Forster 73, 79
Gill 29
McKenzie 83
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 14,298  
  Cooke 30
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 5,938  
  De Vos 7
Ellington 45
Green 69
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 6,728  
  Devine 3
Brown 15 (pen)
Smart 81 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  1 6,340  
  Foran 67
Matthews 36
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 3,080  
    Keith 20
Wotton 53
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 7,013  
  Finnigan 16
Duff 45
    
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 4,218  
  Clark 33 (pen), 72
Carruthers 89
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  7 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 4,033  
  Clarke 19, 45, 65
Williams 47
Boyd 68
Watson 74 (pen)
Henderson 76
Mumford 25
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  1 5,332  
  Newton 22
Flack 20
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 5,849  
  Thorpe 30
Simpson 80
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 7,873  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 5,478  
    Appleby 52
Henriksen 75
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 5,023  
    Rowson 22
Lowe 67
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  4 2,692  
  Ashford 39
Richardson 71
Stoneman 45
Harsley 63
Middleton 78
Clarke 82
  
  YORK CITY (1)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,460  
  Nogan 43
Parkin 53
Proctor 67
Murray 39
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,302  
    Cooper 21 (pen)
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  3 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,660  
  Brown 1
Brabin 66, 87
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (3)  4 SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 843  
  Taggart 15
Piper 41, 45, 90
Blunt 13
Stamp 45
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,493  
  Williams 19
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 788  
  Monk 89
Clare 3
Brown 43
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 HAYES (1)  3 683  
  Teale 45
Parke 80
Clark 17
Hodges 65, 90
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 WOKING (1)  2 1,180  
    D'Sane 28
Griffin 83 (pen)
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 1,016  
    Peyton 40 (pen), 60
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 12,467  
  Rutkiewicz 7
Winters 78
Tod 3
  
  CELTIC (2)  5 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 57,016  
  Hartson 17, 70
Lambert 39
Smith 59
Sylla 77
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,108  
  Thompson 67
    
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 6,236  
  Ngonge 17
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 RANGERS (1)  1 10,019  
  Wilson 42
Potter 87
Amoruso 3
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 2,768  
    Milne 80
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 826  
  Mallan 58 (pen)
Hislop 20
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0 2,473  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  1 1,525  
  MacDonald 89
Fraser 78
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  1 1,138  
        
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 7,352  
    McCulloch 22
Fleming 52
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 675  
  Little 62
Wood 44
  
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 201  
  Paton 76 (pen)
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1 309  
  Mauchlen 36
Aitken 89
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 3,062  
  Sweeney 48 (og)
Weatherson 55
Lyle 57
Moore 88
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 518  
  English 51
Donald 67
Bannerman 29
Cannie 77
McPherson 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 EAST FIFE (1)  1 442  
  Carr 27
Diack 85 (pen)
Cunningham 43
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  1 702  
    Brown 39
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 187  
    James 45
Teasdale 67
Ross 89
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  5 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 523  
  Stewart 45
Johnston 53, 67
Cooper 65 (pen)
McKay 82
Geraghty 20
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  1 416  
    Laidlaw 47
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  2 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 3,119  
        
Stevenage Borough won 4-1 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  0 Wakefield (1)  1 511  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 188  
  Burscough (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 229  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 224  
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  0 267  
  Hyde (1)  3 Altrincham (1)  2 437  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  2 260  
  Marine (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 283  
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Droylsden (0)  0 326  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Barrow (0)  1 454  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Tamworth (1)  1 617  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Ilkeston (2)  2 340  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 433  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 754  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Kettering Town (0)  2 586  
  Newport County (1)  1 Crawley Town (1)  1 653  
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  2 Bath City (0)  1 683  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  1 691  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (1)  1 630  
  Worcester City (1)  2 Welling United (0)  1 803  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Canvey Island (3)  4 546  
  Bedford Town (3)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 481  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 484  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Croydon (1)  1 142  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 663  
  Chesham United (3)  5 Hitchin Town (3)  5 230  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Enfield (0)  0 237  
  Hendon (0)  1 Maidenhead United (1)  1 221  
  Kingstonian (1)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  1 1,063  
  St. Albans City (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 334  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  0 480  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Chorley (0)  2 143  
  Farsley (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 110  
  Gretna (0)  3 Guiseley (1)  1 124  
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1 756  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (1)  2 121  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Matlock Town (2)  2 171  
  Ossett Albion (1)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 120  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  3 Radcliffe Borough (2)  2 190  
  Trafford (0)  1 Ashton United (1)  3 310  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Belper Town (0)  0 263  
  Workington (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  1 310  
Friday, 12th April 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 15,335  
        
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 2,455  
  Hill 70
    
Thursday, 11th April 2002
UEFA Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  3 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1    
  Inzaghi 11
Contra 19
Ricken 90
  
Borussia Dortmund won 5-3 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2    
  van Hooijdonk 16
Tomasson 34
Zanetti 84
Kallon 90 (pen)
  
Feyenoord won 3-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 10th April 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 65,875  
  Solskjaer 23, 56
Giggs 69
Blanc 45 (og)
Djalminha 90
  
Manchester United won 5-2 on aggregate
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 75,000  
  Helguera 69
Guti 85
    
Real Madrid won 3-2 on aggregate
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 28,615  
  John 30
Carter 44
Mooney 48
Jack 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 726  
    Blundell 74
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  0    
  Rose 13
Jordan 86
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Marine (0)  0    
  Gateshead (0)  0 Barrow (0)  0    
  Hyde (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0    
  Wakefield (0)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  3    
Tuesday, 9th April 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 82,000  
  Luis Enrique 23, 49
Saviola 61
Konstantinou 8
  
Barcelona won 3-2 on aggregate
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  4 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 22,500  
  Ballack 16, 63
Berbatov 68
Ferreira da Silva 85
Abel Xavier 42
Litmanen 79
  
Bayer Leverkusen won 4-3 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 2,406  
  Scully 32
Gurney 44
Angus 83 (og)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 11,660  
  Irons 79 (pen)
Hay 82
Thorne 39, 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 8,633  
  Greenacre 4
White 76
Yates 24
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 HULL CITY (2)  2 3,433  
  Oliver 33
McCourt 57
Townson 64
Dudfield 27, 44
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 2,809  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  4 681  
  Kerr 40
Christie 41, 70
Tosh 45
Stewart 80
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 258  
  Todd 26
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2    
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  0    
  Burton Albion (0)  3 Lancaster City (0)  0    
  Droylsden (0)  3 Burscough (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  1    
  Crawley Town (0)  4 Salisbury City (0)  0    
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  1    
  Moor Green (0)  1 Newport County (0)  2    
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0    
  Welling United (0)  3 Tamworth (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  1    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Aldershot Town (0)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (2)  2 Ossett Town (1)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  3 Harrogate Town (0)  4    
  Chorley (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Workington (0)  2    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Farsley (0)  1    
Monday, 8th April 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 FULHAM (0)  1 50,017  
  Dyer 21
Saha 76
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 3,841  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 1,822  
  McDougald 9
Hill 41
Courtney 8
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 WOKING (0)  2 1,121  
  Scott 20
Bathgate 84
Griffin 48, 65
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 670  
  Gouck 42
Thompson 82
    
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 MARGATE (0)  0 706  
  Quayle 34
Bentley 47
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1    
Sunday, 7th April 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 39,195  
  Craddock 8 (og)
Keane 83
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 25,030  
  John 1
Pitt 84
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 6,734  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 22,376  
  Jensen 33
Byfield 50
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 READING (0)  2 9,282  
  Barlow 40
Haworth 48
Rougier 50
Salako 72
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,580  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 5,417  
  Venetis 45
Lilley 54
O'Connor 64
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 47,492  
  Dodds 38, 71
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE SWANSEA MAD Newsletter